Sumner National Bank (Wellington, KS)

Episode Information

Episode Type
Run → Suspension → Closure
Start Date
May 14, 1896
Location
Wellington, Kansas (37.265, -97.372)
Bank Type
national
Charter Number
3865

Metadata

Response Measures

Full suspension, Books examined

Receivership Details

Depositor recovery rate
80.2%
Date receivership started
1896-06-26
Date receivership terminated
1900-05-21
OCC cause of failure
Losses
Share of assets assessed as good
9.7%
Share of assets assessed as doubtful
35.8%
Share of assets assessed as worthless
54.5%

Notes

Contemporary reports describe a quiet run forcing closure though assets were reported in excess of liabilities; receivership followed.

Events (5)

1. April 10, 1888 Chartered
Source
historical_nic
2. May 14, 1896 Run
Cause
Rumor Or Misinformation
Cause Details
Several-days 'quiet run'/alarm of depositors for reasons not definitely known; bank said sound but unable to meet withdrawals.
Measures
Closed doors; comptroller notified; examiner instructed to take charge.
Newspaper Excerpt
The doors of the Sumner National Bank were closed this morning because of a quiet run, which had been in progress for several days.
Source
newspapers
3. May 14, 1896 Suspension
Cause
Rumor Or Misinformation
Cause Details
Suspension of payments following the run and inability to meet withdrawals; comptroller/examiner intervened.
Newspaper Excerpt
Sumner National Bank of Wellington, Kan., ... suspended payment this morning. The acting controller has instructed Examiner Sawyer to take charge of the bank.
Source
newspapers
4. June 26, 1896 Receivership
Newspaper Excerpt
The comptroller of the currency is being advised that George Pitts, of Wellington, should be made receiver of the Sumner County National (reports on receiver appointments were under consideration soon after the suspension).
Source
newspapers
5. June 26, 1896 Receivership
Source
historical_nic

Newspaper Articles (20)

Article from Evening Star, May 14, 1896

Click image to open full size in new tab

Article Text

A National Bank Suspends

Mr. Coffin, acting controller of the currency, received a telegram today saying that the Sumner National Bank of Wellington, Kan., which has been in a shaky condition for some time, suspended payment this morning. The acting controller has instructed Examiner Sawyer to take charge of the bank.


Article from The Topeka State Journal, May 14, 1896

Click image to open full size in new tab

Article Text

HEAVY BANK FAILURE Sumner National Bank of Wellington Closes With $63,000 Liabilities. Wellington, May 14.-The Sumner National bank, established in 1886 and having a capital stock of $75,000, closed its doors this morning. The comptroller has been notified. A quiet run has been going on for several days and the bank has been unable to stand the pres. sure. The liabilities to depositors and reserve agents are $63,000. The assets even at conservative valuation are considerably in excess of this amount.


Article from Santa Fe Daily New Mexican, May 14, 1896

Click image to open full size in new tab

Article Text

Bank Closed in Kansas

Wellington, Kas., May 14.-The Sum ner National bank, established in 1886, and having a capital stock of $75,000, closed this morning. There had been a run for several days and the bank WAS unable to stand the pressure. The liabilities to depositors are $63,000.


Article from Las Vegas Daily Optic, May 14, 1896

Click image to open full size in new tab

Article Text

National Bank Closes

WELLINGTON, Kan., May 14.-The Sumner national bank, here, was today compelled to close its doors, on account of a run. It is understood the bank is sound, but was not in condition to stand the run being made on it.


Article from Deseret Evening News, May 14, 1896

Click image to open full size in new tab

Article Text

A Bank Failure

WELLINGTON, Kan., May 14-The Sumner National bank, established in 1885 and having a capital stock of $75,000 closed this morning. There has been quite a run for several days and the bank has been unable to stand the pressure. The liabilities to deposflors are $40,000.


Article from Arizona Republican, May 15, 1896

Click image to open full size in new tab

Article Text

BANK CLOSED

WELLINGTON, Kan., May 14.-The Sumner National bank, established in 1886, and having a capital stock of $75,000, closed this morning. There has been a quiet run for several days and the bank was unable ito stand the pressure. Liabilities to depositors are $63,000.


Article from The Morning News, May 15, 1896

Click image to open full size in new tab

Article Text

A RUN ON A BANK

The Doors of the Sumner National at Wellington Closed. Wellington, Kan., May 14.-The doors of the Sumner National Bank were closed this morning because of a quiet run, which had been on progress for several days. The obligations to depositors and reserve agents are $63,000. The assets are conservatively estimated to be largely in excess of that amount. The bank had a capital stock of $75,000.


Article from The Indianapolis Journal, May 15, 1896

Click image to open full size in new tab

Article Text

Business Embarrassments

CINCINNATI, May 4.-The Odd Fellows Temple Company, incorporated for the purpose of building and maintaining the great Odd Fellows Temple, at Seventh and Elm streets, made an assignment to-day to Marcus Worth. The assets are estimated at $500,000 and liabilities at $260,000. The building was finished a year or two ago, and is one of the most complete of its kind in the United States. WELLINGTON, Kan., May 14.-The Sumner National Bank closed its doors this morning. A quiet run had been going on for several days and the bank has been unable to stand the pressure. The liabilities to depositors and reserve agents are $63,000. The assets are considerably in excess of this amount. BOSTON, May 14. - The assignment of Mitchell, Dexter Co., large general produce merchants, was announced late this afternoon. The firm has extensive connections in the West. W. F. Robinson, president of the Chamber of Commerce, and Salmon P. Hibbard, are the assignees. No figures are available. ST. LOUIS, May 14.-George M. Flanagan, proprietor of a corn meal mill, assigned today because of hard times. Charles C. Carroll, the assignee, said the liabilities are about $60,000, with assets of $100,000.


Article from Evening Journal, May 15, 1896

Click image to open full size in new tab

Article Text

Kansas Bank Suspends

WELLINGTON, Kan., May 15. - The Sumner National bank has closed its doors. A quiet run has been going on for several. days, and the bank has been unable to stand the pressure. The liabilities to depositors and reserve agents are $63,000. The assets are said to be considerably in excess of this amount.


Article from Richmond Dispatch, May 15, 1896

Click image to open full size in new tab

Article Text

Bank Closed on Account of a. Run. WELLINGTON, KAN., May 14.-The doors of the Summer National Bank were closed this morning because of a quiet run, which had been in progress for several days. The obligations to depositors and reserve agents are $63,000. The assets are conservatively estimated to be largely in excess of that amount. The bank had a capital stock of $75,000.


Article from The Wichita Daily Eagle, May 16, 1896

Click image to open full size in new tab

Article Text

ARGONIA STATE CLOSES, TOO It was Effected by the Closing of the Sum ner National. A message from Argonia yesterday announced the closing of the State bank of that city. Further information from there says: The failure of the Summer National bank at Wellington yesterday, caused considerable uneasiness among the depositors of the Argonia State bank of this city, and Cashier W. W. Morris, fearing that a run was going to be made on the bank. closed its doors and notified the bank commissioner. Mr. Morris desired that all should share alike, and did right in closing the bank. Some of the stockholders of the bank here are stockholders of the Sumner National. The assets of both banks


Article from Morning Appeal, May 16, 1896

Click image to open full size in new tab

Article Text

The Secretary of the Treasury has instructed Agent Crowley to permit the North American Commercial Company to take 30,000 male seal skins this season if enough are left to fertilize the females at the rookeries. Burgalars got away with $22,000 of jewelry from the store of Eugene C. Bickers, New York City. Johnson H. Ledel, who has been cared for by Bickers, has been arrested on suspicion of being implicated in the robbery. Will Smith, the noted railroad detective, died in the railroad hospital at Sacramento. He went to the hospital about two weeks ago to be treated for cancer of the nose, but he died of apoplexy. It was mainly through his efforts that the Sontag Evans gang of rrain robbers was broken up. The Summer National Bank at Wellington, Kansas, with a capital stock of $75,000 has closed its doors. There was a run on the bank for several days. The liabilities to depositors amounted to $33,000.


Article from The Topeka State Journal, May 18, 1896

Click image to open full size in new tab

Article Text

FOR DEFUNCT BANKS

Receivers Recommended For El Reno and Wellington Institutions. Washington, May 18.-The comptroller of the currency is being assured that ex-Secretary of Territory Martin, of Oklahoma, should be made receiver of the First National bank, of El Reno. It has been the policy of the office, however, not to make an official of a defunct bank its receiver. The comptroller is also being advised that George Pitts, of Wellington, should be made receiver of the Sumner County National. Mr. Pitts has figured largely with the administration in this sort of thing, but it is the impression at the department that Mr. Pitts will not get the appointment.


Article from People's Voice, May 21, 1896

Click image to open full size in new tab

Article Text

Closed Its Doors, The whole community was shocked last Thursday to learn that the Sumner National bank had closed its doors, on which could be seen the significant piecè of paper which read, "Bank closed-Comptroller notified." This bank was always thought to be one of the stablest institutions in the country, and the public was therefore greatly surprised. At 10 o'clock that morning the officials were forced to close, on account of the heavy withdrawal of deposits. The first intimation A. Branaman, the cashier, had that anything was wrong, was Thursday afternoon when several patrons came in and withdrew their deposits. There was no rush, but a steady drain that began to tell on the amount of cash in hand. The officials were in hopes that by opening hour next morning affairs would be quieted, as there was no cause for alarm, the bank being in good condition and, considering the hard times, doing remarkably well. Next morning, however, when some of the bank's best friends came one after another and withdrew their deposits, there was nothing left to do but to close. This was done and the comptroller notified. y 0 The affairs of the bank are in excellent condition and depositors will e be paid in full. The assets in loans y and discounts alone are about $92,000, 0 beside real estate and other property X and resources owned by the bank, while the entire liabilities are only about $63,000. The county has somewhere near $19,000 on deposit and S the school board about $5,300, which is all included in the above. The n bank has sufficient resources, with e n proper management, to pay all depositors dollar for dollar, and the y officials state that this will be done. d Ren French is one of the heaviest e individual depositors. The institution has two branches: one at Argonia, the other at Milan, r Both were still running at latest ady vices. The Milan bank has more than enough money on hand to pay its depositors and cannot be hurt by the failure. The branch at Argonia is also thought to be in good shape, 0 but, having received no statement n from there lately. the bank here does d not know its exact condition. e This failure is notonly a misfortune to the depositors, whose money is for d the present tied up, but is a detrie ment to the prosperity of the entire city. The whole cause seems to have 0 been the alarm of depositors for E reasons not defnitely known. rt Whether or not the bank will ren sume operations is not yet determinat able. It is to be hoped that its it condition will be found to be such as 's to warrant its continuance, as the entire business interests of the city will suffer from its closing.


Article from The Globe-Republican, May 21, 1896

Click image to open full size in new tab

Article Text

Argonia, Kan, Bank Fails. TopeKa, Kan., May 16.-The State bank commissioner was yesterday notified of the closing of the State Bank at Argonia, Sumner county, to avoid a run started by the failure of the Sumner National Bank. The cash on hand is $787 and it has $1,500 tied upin the Wellington failure.


Article from The Progressive Farmer, May 26, 1896

Click image to open full size in new tab

Article Text

(sound). Pretty honest money mar, he is. The City Treasurer, of Omaha, Neb, has just been fined a large sum and imprisoned for embezz'ement. George Fallet & Co., New York wool dealers, have assigned. Liabili ties $75,000 (sound). The City Treasurer, of Camden, N. J., Frank F. Michellon, is short to the tune of $10,000 (sound). The New Mexico Mining Co, Santa Fe, N. M., is in thehands of a receiver. New York men own it. Liabilities $80,000 (sound). M. B. Tomblin, President, and B. Lancaster, Vice President of the Sherman county, Kan., bank, have been arrested for receiving deposits after the bank was in a failing condition. John Love, formerly cashier of the First National bank at Watkins, N. York, has beenfound guilty of making false returns to the comptroller of cur rency about the condition of the bank, and for stealing $100,000. Such as he talk "sound money" and "honest money." The First National Bank of El Reno, Oklahoma, has failed. Liabilities $50,000 (sound) The Sumner National Bank at Wel lington, Kan, has failed. It is thought it will pay part of the liabilities, which are all "sound." The Alderman Hard ware Co, Wilmington, N. C., has kicked the bucket The liabilities are are all "sound." TO Rockford Watch Company, Rockford, Ill., has assigned. Liabilities $110,000 (sound). Assets said to be $400,000, but owing to the demone tization of silver and other outrages, the assets are far from "sound." The Gilbert-Taylor Lumber Co., Elmwood N. C., is in the hands of a receiver. Liabilities between $10,000 $15,000, mostly due the First National Bank of Salisbury. Major Claude W. Wright, has been indicted in Nansemond county, Va, Superi r Court. The charge is that he stole between six and ten thousand dol lars while he was Treasurer of the city of Suffolk. Hiram Middiebrooks, assistant cash ier of the Fidelity and Trust Banking Co, Atlanta, Ga, is in jail in that city. He wanted honest money 80 bad that he stole $13,000 from the bank, and misapplied notes for $1 400, appropriating the money. He is another fair sample of theaverage goldbug who wants "honest money." W.W. Workman & Co, furniture dealers, Roanoke, Va., have assigned. Liabilities about $4,000 (sound). John Clark, Manchester, N. C., cot ton manufacturer and merchant, as signed one day last week. Liabilities away up in the thousands, and all sound. Assetsare valuable, but under a gold standard. will not bring much


Article from The Topeka State Journal, June 11, 1896

Click image to open full size in new tab

Article Text

HAGAN MAY BE HONORED

The Wellington Administration Democrat is Slated. Washington, June 11.-Mr. Eckels, comptroller of the currency, took up the matter of appointing a receiver for the Sumner County National bank of Wellington, but concluded not to make the appointment until some time next week. It seems to be a difficult matter to make certain of an administration Democrat. W. W. Hagan of Wellington is being represented as a very finely preserved administration Democrat, and consequently it is insisted that he be appointed, but next week the comptroller expects to have additional information.


Article from The Topeka State Journal, February 5, 1897

Click image to open full size in new tab

Article Text

BARNEY SHERIDAN'S JOB

Appointed Receiver of Two Defunct Wellington Banks. Wellington, Feb. 5.-Barney Sheridan of the Paloa Spirit has been appointed receiver of the First National and Sumner National banks of this city. J. S. Brown, the former receiver, has been appointed receiver of a bank in Helena, Mont. Mr. Sheridan was not an applicant for these places, but he happened to be in Washington at the time the vacancies occurred and Eugene Hagan of Topeka happened to be there with him and the appointment was made.


Article from The Topeka State Journal, August 9, 1897

Click image to open full size in new tab

Article Text

Bank Declares a Dividend

Wellington, Aug. 9.-Receiver B. J. Sheridan has declared a 25 per cent dividend to depositors in the Sumner National bank. The work of making out the checks to depositors for their pro rata share is being done. This means a payment of $4,700 to the depositors.


Article from The Wichita Daily Eagle, September 24, 1897

Click image to open full size in new tab

Article Text

RUSH CASE POSTPONED Mr

Rush is Charged With Embezzling $10,000 From 8 Larned Bank. Because of the failure of a witness to arrive from Chicago yesterday at the request of the government the case of W. J. Rush was continued until the third day of the March term in 1898. This is another case wherein embezzlement is alleged. The sum being $10,000. It was hypocated from the First National bank of Larned. The cases set for a hearing today in the federal court are: J. Sam Brown. receiver for the American National bank of Arkansas City, vs. B. J. Sheridan, receiver of the Sumner National bank of Wellington. In this case suit is brought by the American National to recover the proceeds of some cattle which were sold by the Sumner National and on which the American National bank held a mortgage. Messrs. Peters and Nicholson of Newton represent Mr. Brown, and Mr. Dey of Wellington and Mr. Hagin of Topeka, Mr. Sheridan. Beed vs. the county commissioners of Cowley county, an argument on the motion for judgment on the pleading will be heard. This case involves $80,000 in bonds issued to the Southern Kansas railway. The Robinson Female college, of New Hampshire, VS. I. P. Campbell et al, will also be heard. Suit is brought to acquire title to a half section of land in Harper county, together with the rents and profits that have accrued.